It is also possible that you might object to the question.
[…] I declare under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of California that the foregoing is true and correct. The court shall award (d) sanctions to the prevailing party unless it finds that the one subject to sanctions acted with substantial justification or other circumstances that would make imposition of sanctions unjust. Relating to a demand for production of documents, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. California Civil Discovery KFC 1020 .H64 Electronic Access: On the Law Library's computers, using Lexis Advance.